Agenda

SYMPOSIUM PROGRAM AGENDA AND ORDER OF SPEECH

Tuesday, November 4, 2014

12:00 Lunch (included)
1:00 Welcome to Cheryl L’Hirondelle who sonically Indigenizes our meeting space
1:05 Marcus Boon, York University, Curating after WikiLeaks Keynote
1:30 Wanda Nanibush, on curating the exhibition Sovereign Acts
2:00 Nadia Kurd, Curator, Thunder Bay Art Gallery, on facilitating the local presentation of the sacred bundle Walking with Our Sisters
2:30 Victoria Freeman, author of Distant Relations: How My Ancestors Colonized North America
3:00 Angela Carr, Carleton University, on reading the architecture of Osgoode Hall
3:30 Alicia Boutilier, Curator of Canadian Historical Art, Agnes Etherington Art Centre, Kingston, on collecting Canadian historical art in Canada’s first capital
4:00 David Sereda transitions us in time with a vocal performance
4:05 Andrea Budgey, Anglican Chaplain, University of Toronto (Trinity College), and
Maggie Helwig, Priest-in-charge, St Stephen-in-the-Fields, on their collaboration curating the Faith, Arts and Activism festival
4:30 Adjourn for the day

Wednesday, November 5, 2014

9:00 Camille Turner, visual artist, on her recent residency and research into enslaved peoples in Ontario
9:30 Alison Matthews David, Ryerson University, on curating the exhibition Fashion Victims: The Pleasures and Perils of Dress in the 19th Century
10:00 Bonnie Devine, installation artist and curator, on the historical significance of the three treaties signed between 1795 and 1814 that were the focus of her art work in the exhibition The Tecumseh Papers
10:30 Debra Antoncic, Associate Curator, Riverbrink Art Museum, on curating in the legacy of Queenston, Niagara-on-the-Lake
11:00 David Sereda salutes confederation with a vocal performance
11:00 Diane Kruger, Curator, Archives & Queen’s York Ranger’s Museum, on the visual language of the Queen’s York Rangers
11:30 Peter Vronsky, writer and historian, on the Canadian Volunteer Monument, erected in 1870 in memory of those who fell in Limeridge
12:00 Lunch (included)
1:00 OAAG’s Annual General Meeting
1:45 David Sereda attunes us back to this moment in time
1:50 – 3:00 PANEL Painting: Is it craft?
Melanie Egan, Head of Craft, Harbourfront Centre
Virginia Eichhorn, Director & Chief Curator, Tom Thomson Art Gallery and Bishop House: Museum, Archives & National Historic Site
Paul Toth, Head, Visual Art, The Bishop Strachan School
3:00 Matthew Teitelbaum, Michael and Sonja Koerner Director, and CEO, Art Gallery of Ontario, interviewed by Murray Whyte, Toronto Star Keynote Conversation
4:00-8:00 2014 OAAG Awards

Thursday, November 6, 2014

9:00 cheyanne turions, reflects on Other Electricities, an exhibition that sought to perform an aesthetic or cultural decolonization on the Art Gallery of Windsor’s permanent collection
9:30 Anita Grants, Concordia University, on the influence of John Ruskin on art, architecture and art training in Ontario
10:30 Faith Hieblinger, Executive Director, on programming artist Homer Watson’s house and gallery in Kitchener
11:00 David Sereda performs a poem by Bliss Carmen set to music
11:05 Rosalind Pepall, on the organization of Artists, Architects and Artisans: Canadian Art 1890-1918
11:30 Laura Brandon, on the significant contributions of Canada’s women war artists
12:00 Lunch (included)
12:45 Linda Jansma, Senior Curator, The Robert McLaughlin Gallery, on serendipity and discovering new work in curating Jock Macdonald: Evolving Form Keynote
1:30 Maria Hupfield, Visual Artist, on her recent projects and activating the Art Museum as a site for in-the-moment encounters, investigation and discovery
2:00 Jan Allen, Director, Agnes Etherington Art Centre, Kingston, on the exhibitions Howie Tsui: Friendly Fire Cabinet and Geoffrey James: Inside Kingston Penitentiary
2:30 Teresa Casas, on food, memory and public space at the Wychwood Barns Farmers Market
3:00 Mark A. Cheetham, ARTCan.ca, on new resources for rethinking Canadian art history
3:30 Kelly Hill, Hill Strategies Inc., on the 2013 OAAG Data Exchange
4:00 Zhe Gu, Visual Arts Officer, on funding priorities for public art galleries at the Ontario Arts Council
Adjourn Cheryl L’Hirondelle kinanâskomitin

*Schedule is subject to change.
*Registration includes lunch and refreshments on all days.
*Special rate at Gladstone Hotel available on a first come first serve basis with promo code ($160+HST for classic/standard room). Please inquire.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s